Search
Metal Gram Troy Ounce
Gold£59.19£1840.69
Silver£0.69£21.61
Platinum£23.48£730.23
Metal Gram Troy Ounce
Gold£59.19£1840.69
Silver£0.69£21.61
Platinum£23.48£730.23

Legal Privacy and Policy

This privacy policy sets out when and why BuyBullion24 collect personal information about users who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep this data secure.

BuyBullion24 is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BuyBullion24 may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices please email [email protected] or by writing to BuyBullion24, 7 St. John’s Road, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 2EY, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone 020 8861 4443

What Data is Collected

All information that we collect from you is deemed necessary to successfully complete your order, and includes the following:

  • Your name, date of birth and contact information including postal address, email address and telephone number.
  • Your IP address. (When you visit our website, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet), which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.)
  • Details of any purchase or sale orders you place with us, even if not completed, as well as delivery details.
  • Details you provide when contacting us with enquiries.
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve our website.
  • ID verification details obtained as part of our order processing.
  • Personal Information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal Information that you provide may be disclosed to a fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.

How is this information used?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the following reasons:

Order Fulfilment would have access to your personal data including contact information and the goods and services requested. The purpose for this type of transfer being to prepare and deliver the products and/or services that you have requested.

Payment Processing would have access to your personal data including contact information, credit/debit card information, and payment details. The purpose for this type of transfer being to process your payment for the products or services provided.

Operations would have access to your personal data including contact information. The purpose for this is to comply with our legal obligations in order to prevent or detect criminal activity we may share details with regulators, law enforcement, private investigators or other government agencies. (including anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing verification)

Communications and Marketing would have access to your personal data including contact information. The purpose for this type of transfer being to send you information regarding our products and services, analysing data (including removing repetitive or out of date information from customer lists) and providing marketing assistance.

IT Support would have access to the personal data in our custody with which we require support. The purpose for this type of transfer being to resolve IT issues in order to provide the products and services that you have requested.

Data Storage would have access to all the personal data in our custody. The purpose for this type of transfer being to provide us with secure data storage and back-up.

Third Party Service Providers would be provided access to specific data to perform services on our behalf, eg. storage of goods. In circumstances like this, we will restrict the information that is shared to only what is required.

Please note that if we are requested by the police, government, regulatory, or other body investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal data and/or user details, we are entitled to do so.

Keeping in touch

When you contact us, whether by telephone, via our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We will never sell or share your information with third-party companies to enable them to market to you.

We also want to keep you up to date with the latest information about what’s happening in the market, provide price alerts, stock notifications, and improvements to our website.

If you decide you do not want to receive this information you can click the Unsubscribe link at the base of the email at any time to opt out.

Social media sharing

If you share our content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these platforms. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe and secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and keep secure the information we collect online.

BuyBullion24 places great emphasis on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have designed security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information.

We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input on our website before it is sent to us. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Control of your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to our registered address.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us, or email us, as soon as possible at the registered address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. We aim to respond within 5 working days of the receipt of the request for an internal review.

Contact us

If you require any further information about our privacy policy or anything is unclear, please contact us:

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 020 8861 4443

Address: 7 St John’s Road, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 2EY, United Kingdom